November, 2016

Tuesday, November 1st 2016
Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Corinthians 12:27-31; 13:1-8
Gospel Reading
Matthew 10:1, 5-8

Wednesday, November 2nd 2016
The Holy Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Aphthonius, Elpidephorus, and Anempodistus
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Philippians 2:24-30
Gospel Reading
Luke 11:42-46

Thursday, November 3rd, 2016
Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, & Aeithalas the Deacon, Martyrs of Persia
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Philippians 3:1-8
Gospel Reading
Luke 11:47-54; 12:1

Friday, November 4th, 2016
Joannicius the Great
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Philippians 3:8-19
Gospel Reading
Luke 12:2-12

Saturday, November 5th, 2016
Bishop Raphael Hawaweeny of Brooklyn
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Second Letter to the Corinthians 1:8-11
Gospel Reading
Luke 9:1-6
8:00 am Orthos
9:00 am Divine Liturgy (for those fallen asleep)
10:00 am Memorial Service
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, November 6th, 2016
Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople
Matins Gospel
John 20:19-31
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Galatians 1:11-19
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Sermon
11:30 am Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour
1:00 pm Fundraising

Monday, November 7th, 2016
33 Martyrs of Melitene
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Philippians 4:10-23
Gospel Reading
Luke 12:13-15, 22-31

Tuesday, November 8th, 2016
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
Matins Gospel
Matthew 18:10-20
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Hebrews 2:2-10

Wednesday, November 9th, 2016
Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis
Matins Gospel
John 10:1-9
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Colossians 1:18-23

Thursday, November 10th, 2016
Holy Father Arsenius of Cappadocia
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Corinthians 4:9-16
Gospel Reading
Luke 13:1-9

Friday, November 11th, 2016
Menas of Egypt
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Second Letter to the Corinthians 4:6-15
Gospel Reading
Luke 13:31-35

Saturday, November 12th, 2016
John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Second Letter to the Corinthians 9:6-11
Gospel Reading
Matthew 5:14-19
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, November 13th, 2016
John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
Matins Gospel
John 21:1-14
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Hebrews 7:26-28; 8:1-2
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Sermon
11:30 am Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour

Monday, Novemb2016er 14th,
Philip the Apostle
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Corinthians 4:9-16
Gospel Reading
John 1:43-51

Tuesday, November 15th, 2016

Guria, Shamuna, and Habib, Martyrs and Confessors of Edessa
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Colossians 2:20-23; 3:1-3
Gospel Reading
Luke 14:25-35

Wednesday, November 16th, 2016
Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Romans 10:11-21; 11:1-2
Gospel Reading
Matthew 9:9-13

Thursday, November 17th, 2016
Gregory the Wonderworker & Bishop of Neo-Caesarea
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Corinthians 12:7-11
Gospel Reading
Luke 16:1-9

Friday, November 18th, 2016
Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Colossians 4:10-18
Gospel Reading
Luke 16:15-18; 17:1-4

Saturday, November 19th, 2016
Obadiah the Prophet
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Second Letter to the Corinthians 5:1-10
Gospel Reading
Luke 9:57-62
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, November 20th, 2016

The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple
Matins Gospel
John 21:14-25
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Galatians 6:11-18
Gospel Reading
Luke 12:16-21
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Sermon
11:30 am Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour

Monday, November 21st, 2016
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Matins Gospel
Luke 1:39-49, 56
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Hebrews 9:1-7
Gospel Reading
Luke 10:38-42, 11:27-28
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, 22nd, 2016
Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to Philemon 1:1-25
Gospel Reading
Luke 17:26-37; 18:8

Wednesday, November 23rd, 2016
Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Thessalonians 2:1-8
Gospel Reading
Luke 18:15-17, 26-30

Thursday, November 24th, 2016
Our Holy Father Clement, Pope of Rome
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Philippians 3:20-21; 4:1-3
Gospel Reading
Luke 18:31-34

Friday, November 25th, 2016

Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria
Matins Gospel
Matthew 25:1-13
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Galatians 3:23-29; 4:1-5

Saturday, November 26th, 2016
Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis, Nicon
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Second Letter to the Corinthians 8:1-5
Gospel Reading
Luke 10:19-21
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, November 27th, 2016
James the Great Martyr of Persia
Matins Gospel
Matthew 28:16-20
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s Letter to the Ephesians 2:4-10
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Sermon
11:30 am Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour
12:30 pm Parish Council

Monday, November 28th, 2016
Stephen the New
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Thessalonians 2:20-3:8
Gospel Reading
Luke 19:37-44

Tuesday, November 29th, 2016
Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Thessalonians 3:8-13
Gospel Reading
Luke 19:45-48

Wednesday, November 30th, 2016
Andrew the First- Called Apostle
Matins Gospel
Matthew 4:18-23
Epistle Reading
St. Paul’s First Letter to the Corinthians 4:9-16