December

Thursday, December 1st, 2016
Prophet Nahum
1 Thessalonians 4:18-5:10
Luke 20:9-18

Friday, December 2nd, 2016
Habakkuk the Prophet
1Thessalonians 5:9-13; 5:24-28
Luke 20:19-26
5:00 pm Confession
6:30 pm Holy Unction Service

Saturday, December 3rd, 2016
Zephaniah the Prophet
2 Corinthians 11:1-6
Luke 12:32-40
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, December 4th, 2016
Barbara the Great Martyr
Saint John of Damascus
Galatians 3:23-29; 4:1-5
Luke 13:10-17
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Sermon
11:30 am Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour
12:30 pm Parish Council

Monday, December 5th, 2016
Sabbas the Sanctified
Galatians 5:22-6:2
Matthew 11:27-30

Tuesday, December 6th, 2016
Saint Nicholas
8:00 am Orthos
9:00 am Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, December 7th, 2016

Ambrose, Bishop of Milan
2 Thessalonians 2:1-12
Luke 21:5-8, 10-11, 20-24

Thursday, December 9th, 2016
Patapios of Thebes
2 Thessalonians 2:13-3:5
Luke 21:28-33

Friday, December 9th, 2016

Conception of the Mother of God
Galatians 4:22-27
Luke 8:16-21
5:00 pm Confession
6:30 pm Holy Unction Service

Saturday, December 10th, 2016

Martyr Menas the Melodius
Galatians 1:3-10
Luke 13:19-429
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, December 11th, 2016

Holy Forefathers of Christ according to the Flesh
Colossians 3;4-11
Luke 14:16-24
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Thanksgiving prayers
11:30 am Sermon & Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour

Monday, December 12th, 2016
Saint Spyridon the Wonderworker
Ephesians 5:8-19
John 10:9-16
8:00 am Orthos
9:00 am Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, December 13th, 2016
Lucia of Syracuse
1 Timothy 1:8-14
Mark 8:22-26

Wednesday, December 14th, 2016
Saints Philemon, Apollonius, Arianus
and Theoctychus of Alexandria
1 Timothy 1:18-20, 2:8-15
Mark 8:30-34

Thursday, December 15th, 2016

Susanna the Deaconess of Palestine
2 Timothy 1:8-18
Mark 2:23-3:5

Friday, December 16th, 2016

Prophet Haggai
1 Timothy 4:4-8, 16
Mark 9:33-41
5:00 pm Confession
6:30 pm Holy Unction Service

Saturday, December 17th, 2016

Prophet Daniel and the three Holy Youths
Ananias, Azarias and Misael
Hebrew 11:33-12:2
Luke 14:1-11
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, December 18th, 2016

Genealogy Sunday
Hebrew 11:9-10, 32-40
Matthew 1:2-25
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Thanksgiving prayers
11:30 am Sermon & Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour

Monday, December 19th, 2016

Boniface the Merciful
1 Timothy 5:1-10
Mark 9:42-10:1

Tuesday, December 20th, 2016
Saint Ignatius the God-bearer
Hebrew 10:32-38
Mark 9:33-41

Wednesday, December 21st, 2016
Saint Juliana of Nicomedian
1 Timothy 5:22-6:11
Mark 10:11-16

Thursday, December 22nd, 2016

Saint Anastasia of Rome
1 Timothy 6:17-21
Mark 10:17-27

Friday, December 23rd, 2016
Paul, Bishop pf Neocaesarea
1 Timothy 1:1-2, 8-18
Mark 10:24-32

Saturday, December 24th, 2016
Saint Eugenia of Rome
Galatians 3:8-12
Luke 13:18-29
6:00 pm Great Vespers
6:45 pm Confession

Sunday, December 25th, 2016
Nativity of our Lord, God and savior Jesus Christ
Galatians 4:4-7
Matthew 2:1-12
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy
11:15 am Thanksgiving prayers
11:30 am Sermon & Sunday School
12:00 pm Coffey Hour

Monday, December 26th, 2016
Synaxis of the Theotokos
Hebrew 2:11-18
Matthew 2:13-23
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Tuesday, December, 27th, 2016
Holy Archdeacon Stephen
Acts 6:8-15, 7:1-5, 47-60
Matthew 21:33-42
9:00 am Orthos
10:00 am Divine Liturgy

Wednesday, December 28th, 2016
20,000 Martyrs of Nicomedia
2 Timothy 4:9-22
Luke 14:25-35

Thursday, December 29th, 2016

The 14,000 infants slain by Herod at Bethlehem
Hebrew 2:11-18
Matthew 2:13-23

Friday, December 30th, 2016

Anysia of Thessalonica
Titus 1:15-2:10
Mark 12:1-12

Saturday, December 31st, 2016
Theophylactus of Ochrid
1 Timothy 3:13-4:5
Matthew 3:1-6