February

Wednesday, February 1st
Romans 8:28-39
Luke 10: 19-21
Forefeast of the Presentation
Tryphone the Martyr

Thursday, February 2nd
Hebrew 7: 7-17
Luke 2: 22-40
The Presentation of our Lord
Gabriel the New Martyr

Friday, February 3rd
Hebrew 9: 11-14
Luke 2: 25-38
Symeon & Anna the Prophetess

Saturday, February 4th
2 Timothy 2:11-19
Matthew 24:34-37, 42-44
Isidore of Peusium
Nicholas the Confessor

Sunday, February 5th
Sunday of the Publican& Pharasee
Triodion Begins
2Timothy 3:10-15
Luke 18:10-14
Agatha the Martyr
9:00 am- Orthros
10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
11:15 am- Sermon
11:30- Sunday School
12:00 am- Coffee Hour

Monday, February 6th
Hebrew 7:26-8:2
John 10:9-16
Photios, Patriarch of Constantinople

Tuesday, February 7th
2 Peter 2:9-22
Mark 13:14-23
Parthenios, Bishop of Lampaskos

Wednesday, February 8th
Ephesians 2:4-10
Matthew 10: 16-22
Theodor the General

Thursday, February 9th

1 John 1:8-2:6
Mark 13:31-14-2
Leavetaking of Prsentation
Nicephoros of Antioch

Friday, Feruary 10th

II Timothy 2:1-10
John 5: 17-27; 16:1-2
Haralampus the Martyr
Anastasios, Patriarch of Jerusalim

Saturday, February, 11th
Hebrew 4:14-16; 5:1-6
Matthew 10:1; 5-8
Vlassios
Martyrs of Sebaste
6:00 pm Vespers
6:45 pm Confessions

Sunday, February 12th
Sunday of the Prodigal Son
1 Corinthians 6:12-20
Luke 15:11-32
Meletios, Abp of Antioch
Antonios, Abp of Constantinople
9:00 am- Orthros
10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
11:15 am- Sermon
11:30- Sunday School
12:00 am- Coffee Hour

Monday, February 13th
1 John 2:18- 3:8
Mark 11:1-11
Martinianos the Righteous
Aquilla & Priscilla the Apostles

Tuesday, February 14th
1 John 3:9-22
Mark 14:10-42
St Auxentius of Bithynia

Wednesday, February 15th
Philemon 1:1-25
Mark 14:43-72; 15-1
Onesimus of the 70
Anthimus the Elder of Chios

Thursday, February 16th
1 John 4:20- 5:21
Mark 15:1-15
Pamphilios & Companions
Flavianos, Patriarch of Constantinople

Friday, February 17th
II Timothy 2:1-10
Luke 20:46-47; 21:1-4
Theodore the Tyre
Mariamne, sister of Philip

Saturday, February 18th
Commemoration of the Departed
1 Thesalonians 4:13-17
Luke 21:8-9, 25-27, 33-36
Leo, Pope of Rome
Agapetus the Confessor
8:00 am Orthros
9:00 am Divine Liturgy
6:00 pm Vespers
6:45 pm Confessions

Sunday, February 19th
1 Corinthians 8:8-9:2
Matthew 25:31-46
Philemon, Archbishop of the 70
Philothea Martyr of Athens
9:00 am- Orthros
10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
11:15 am- Sermon
11:30- Sunday School
12:00 am- Coffee Hour

Monday, February 20th
3 John 1:1-15
Luke 19:29-40, 22:7-39
Leo, Bishop of Catania
Agathon, Pope of Rome

Tuesday, February 21st
1 Jude 1:1-10
Luke 22:39-42, 45-71, 23:1
St John the Scholastic

Wednesday, February 22nd
Joel 3:12-21
Joel 2:12-26
Relics of Martyrs in Eugenios
Thalassius and Baradatus

Thursday, February 23rd
1 Jude 1:11-25
Luke 23:1-31, 33, 44-56
Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna
Proterios, Abp. Of Alexandria

Friday, February 24th
II Corinthians 4:6-15
Matthew 11:2-15
First & Second Finding of Head of Joh the Baptist
Erasimos of the Kiev Caves

Saturday, February 25
Commemoration of the Departed
Galatians 5:22-6:2
Matthew 6:1-13
Tarasios, Patriarch of Constantinople
Reginos, Bishop of Skopelos
8:00 am Orthros
9:00 am Divine Liturgy
6:00 pm Vespers
6:45 pm Confessions

Sunday, February 26th

Forgiveness Sunday
Romans 13:11-14:4
Matthew 6:14-21
Porphirios, Bishop of Gaza
Photini the Samaritan & Sisters
9:00 am- Orthros
10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
11:15 am- Sermon
11:30- Sunday School
12:00 am- Coffee Hour

Monday, February 27th
Isaiah 1:1-20
Genesis 1:1-13
Proverbs 1:1-20
Procopios the Confessor
Raphael of Brooklyn

Tuesday, February 28th
Isaiah 1:19-2:3
Genesis 1:14-23
Proverbs 1:20-33
Saint John Cassian