Church Schedule

  • March, 2017

    Wednesday, March 1st, 2017
    St Antonina of Nicaea
    Isaiah 2:3-11
    Genesis 1:24-2:3
    Proverbs 2:1-22
    6:00 pm Great Compline & Canon of Saint Andrew of Create

    Thursday, March 2nd, 2017
    St Hesychios the Senator
    Isaiah 2:11-21
    Genesis 2:4-19
    Proverbs 3:1-18
    6:00 pm Great Compline & Canon of Saint Andrew of Create

    Friday, March 3rd, 2017
    St Alexandra of Alexandria
    Isaiah 3:1-14
    Genesis 2:20-3:20
    Proverbs 3:19-34
    6:00 pm Salutations to the Virgin Mary

    Saturday, March 4th, 2017
    St Gerasimus of Jordan
    2 Timothy 2:1-10
    Mark 2:23-3:5
    8:00 am Orthros
    9:00 am Divine Liturgy (for the departed)
    6:00 pm Vespers
    6:45 pm Confession

    Sunday, March 5th, 2017
    Sunday of Orthodoxy
    St Mark the Faster
    St. Paul’s Letter to the Hebrews 11:24-26, 32-40
    John 1:43-51
    9:00 am- Orthros
    10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
    11:15 am- Sermon
    11:30- Sunday School
    12:00 am- Coffee Hour
    5:00 pm Vespers (in Galveston at St Constantine of Helen Church)

    Monday, March 6th, 2017
    The uncovering of the Precious Cross and Nails by Empress St. Helen
    Isaiah 4:2-5:7
    Genesis 3:21-4:7
    Proverbs 3:34-4:22

    Tuesday, March 7th, 2017
    St Ephraim, Pariarch of Antioch
    Isaiah 5:7-16
    Genesis 4:8-15
    Proverbs 5:1-15

    Wednesday, March 8th, 2017
    St Paul the Confessor
    Isaiah 5:16-25
    Genesis 4:16-26
    Proverbs 5:15-6:3

    Thursday, March 9th, 2017
    Holy Forty Martyrs of Sebaste
    Hebrew 12:1-10
    Matthew 20:1-16

    Friday, March 10th, 2017
    Quadratus the Martyr & his Companions
    Anastasia of Alexandria
    Old Testament Readings
    Isaiah 7:1-14
    Genesis 5:32-6:8
    Proverbs 6:20-7:1
    6:00 pm- Salutations to the Virgin Mary

    Saturday, March 11th, 2017
    Sophronius, Patriarch of Jerusalem
    Theodora the Righteous
    Epistle Reading
    St. Paul’s Letter to the Hebrews 3:12-16
    Gospel Reading
    Mark 1:35-44
    8:00 am Orthros
    9:00 am Divine Liturgy
    6:00 pm Vespers
    6:45 pm Confessions

    Sunday, March 12th, 2017
    Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas
    Theophanes the Confessor
    Symeon the New Theologian
    Gregory Dialogos, Bishop of Rome
    Matins Gospel
    Luke 24:13-35
    Epistle Reading
    St. Paul’s Letter to the Hebrews 1:10-14; 2:1-3
    Gospel Reading
    Mark 2:1-12
    9:00 am- Orthros
    10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
    11:15 am- Sermon
    11:30- Sunday School
    12:00 am- Coffee Hour

    Monday, March 13th, 2017
    St Publius, Bishop of Athens
    Isaiah 8:13-9:7
    Genesis 6:9-22
    Proverbs 8:1-21

    Tuesday, March 14th, 2017
    St Benedict of Nursia
    Isaiah 9-10:4
    Genesis 7:1-5
    Proverbs 8:32-9:11

    Wednesday, March 15th, 2017
    Apostle Aristobulus
    Isaiah 10:12-20
    Genesis 7:6-9
    Proverbs 9:12-18

    Thursday, March 16th, 2017
    St Alexander of Rome
    Isaiah 11:10-12:2
    Genesis 7:11-8:3
    Proverbs 10:1-22

    Friday, March 17th, 2017
    St Alexis the Man of God
    Isaiah 13:2-13
    Genesis 8:4-21
    Proverbs 10:31-11:12
    6:00 pm- Salutations to the Virgin Mary

    Saturday, March 18th, 2017
    St Cyril, Archbishop of Jerusalem
    Hebrews 10:32-38
    Mark 2:14-17
    8:00 am Orthros
    9:00 am Divine Liturgy (for the departed)
    6:00 pm Vespers
    6:45 pm Confessions

    Sunday, March 19th, 2017
    Sunday of Holy Cross
    Hebrew 4:14-5:6
    Mark 8:34-9:1
    9:00 am- Orthros
    10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
    11:15 am- Sermon
    11:30- Sunday School
    12:00 am- Coffee Hour

    Monday, March 20th, 2017
    Seven-martyrs of Amisus
    Isaiah 14:24-32
    Genesis 8:21-9:7
    Proverbs 11:19-12:6

    Tuesday, March 21st, 2017
    St Thomas, Patriarh of Constantinople
    Isaiah 25:1-9
    Genesis 9:8-17
    Proverbs 12:8-22

    Wednesday, March 22nd, 2017
    Virgin- confessor Drosis of Antioch
    Isaiah 26:21-27:9
    Genesis 9:18-10:1
    Proverbs 12:23-13:9

    Thursday, March 23rd, 2017
    St Nicon and 199 disciples in Sicily
    Isaiah 28:14-22
    Genesis 10:32-11:9
    Proverbs 13:19-14:6

    Friday, March 24th, 2017
    Artemon, Bishop of Seleucia
    Isaiah 29:13-23
    Genesis 12:1-7
    Proverbs 14:15-26
    6:00 pm- Salutations to the Virgin Mary


    Saturday, March 25th, 2017

    The Annunciation of the Theotokos
    Hebrews 2:11-18
    Luke 1:24-38
    8:00 am Orthros
    9:00 am Divine Liturgy (for the departed)
    6:00 pm Vespers
    6:45 pm Confessions

    Sunday, March 26th, 2017
    Sunday of St John Climacus
    Hebrew 6:13-20
    Mark 9:17-31
    9:00 am- Orthros
    10:00 am- Divine Liturgy
    11:15 am- Sermon
    11:30- Sunday School
    12:00 am- Coffee Hour

    Monday, March 27th, 2017
    St Paul, Bishop of Corinth
    Isaiah 37:33-38:6
    Genesis 13:12-18
    Proverbs 14:27-15:4

    Tuesday, March 28th, 2017
    Apostle Herodion of the Seventy
    Isaiah 40:18-31
    Genesis 15:1-15
    Proverbs 15:7-19

    Wednesday, March 29th, 2017
    St Mark the Confessor
    Isaiah 41:4-14
    Genesis 17:1-9
    Proverbs 15:20-16:9

    Thursday, March 30th, 2017
    St John Climacus of Sinai
    Isaiah 42:5-16
    Genesis 18:20-33
    Proverbs 16:17-17:17

    Friday, March 31st, 2017
    St Blaise of Amorium and Mount Athos
    Isaiah 45:11-17
    Genesis 22:1-18
    Proverbs 17:17-18:5
    6:00 pm- Salutations to the Virgin Mary


2016